Past Commanding Officers

Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment

15 March 1920

L. Col. A.E. Bywater, VD.

L. Col. D. Green

L. Col. H.J. Smith

L. Col. A.V. Yates, MC, VD.

L. Col. E.A. Adams, VD.

L. Col. B.C. Donnan, ED.

L. Col. S. Young, ED.

1 Oct. 1920 to 26 Mar. 1925

27 Mar. 1925 to 22 July 1932

23 July 1928 to 22 July 1932

23 July 1932 to 14 Mar. 1935

15 Mar. 1935 to 27 Mar. 1937

28 Mar. 1937 to 27 Mar. 1939

28 Mar. 1939 to 1 Sept. 1939

Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment

(Canadian Army Service Force)

1 September 1939

L. Col. S. Young, ED.

L. Col. H.L.N. Salmon, MC.

L. Col. J.H. Edgar, MC.

L. Col. H.D. Graham, ED.

L. Col. B.A. Sutcliffe, ED.

L. Col. The Lord Tweedsmuir

L. Col. A.A. Kennedy

L. Col. The Lord Tweedsmuir

L. Col. A.A. Kennedy

L. Col. D.C. Cameron

Major G.A. Ross, ED.

L. Col. G.E.B. Renison

Major G.A. Ross, ED.

2 Sept. 1939 to 4 Feb. 1940

5 Feb. 1940 to 5 Aug. 1940

6 Aug. 1940 to 1 Sept. 1940

2 Sept. 1940 to 9 Sept. 1942

10 Sept. 1942 to 19 July 1943

20 July 1943 to 25 July 1943

26 July 1943 to 29 Sept. 1943

30 Sept. 1943 to 3 Nov. 1943

9 Nov. 1943 to 8 Apr. 1944

9 Apr. 1944 to 15 Feb. 1945

16 Feb. 1945 to 7 Apr. 1945

8 Apr. 1945 to 5 June 1945

6 June 1945 to 15 Oct. 1945

2nd Canadian Infantry Battalion Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment Canadian Army Pacific Force

1 June 1945

L. Col. J.A. Dextraze 1 June 1945 to 1 Nov. 1945

2nd Battalion

Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment

Canadian Army Reserve

L. Col. B.C. Donnan, ED.

L. Col. A.V. Yates MC,

VD.L. Col. W.A. Davern

20 June 1940 to 17 Mar. 19431

8 Mar. 1943 to 31 May 1945

1 June 1945 to 31 Oct. 1945

The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment

Canadian Army Militia

L. Col. W.K. Stockloser

L. Col. R.K.W Abraham

L. Col. J.M. Porritt, MC, ED.

L. Col. R.H. Widdifield, ED.

L. Col. E.S. Fairman, ED.

L. Col. A.B. Duffy, CD.

L. Col. J.B. Black, ED.

L. Col. K.D.H. Willcocks, CD.

L. Col. F.R. Allan, CD.

1 Nov. 1946 to 5 Mar. 1948

1 Oct. 1948 to 14 Sept. 1949

15 Sept. 1949 to 14 Sept. 1952

1 Sept. 1.952 to 31 Aug. 1954

1 Sept. 1954 to 1 Feb. 1958

2 Feb. 1958 to 31 Dec. 1963

1 Jan. 1963 to 30 June 1964

1 July 1964 to 31 Dec. 1967

1 Jan. 1968 to 31 Dec. 1970

The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment

Canadian Forces Primary Reserve

L. Col. J. Richardson, CD.

L. Col. J.D. Inrig, CD.

L. Col. D.M. Campbell, CD.

L. Col. J.B. Milroy, CD.

L. Col. J.F. Sherry, CD.

L. Col. D.J. Kernaghan, CD and Bar.

L. Col. R.L. Neal, CD

L. Col. H.G.B. Clarke. CD

L. Col. A.L. McLeod, SBStJ, CD

L. Col. H.L. Simpson, SBStJ, CD

LCol R.C. McGill MStJ, CD, MSc, AdeC

L. Col. J.J. Parkinson, CD

L. Col. R.F. Cossar, CD

L. Col. S.D. McKinstry, OMM, CD

L. Col. C. Comeau, CD

1 Jan. 1970 to 30 June 1974

1 July 1974 to 30 June 1978

1 July 1978 to 30 June 1981

1 July 1981 to 5 May 1984

6 May 1984 to 6 June 1987

7 June 1987 to 06 Oct 1990

06 Oct 1990 to 08 May 1993

08 May 1993 to 24 May 1997

24 May 1997 to 30 Sep 2000

30 Sep 2000 to 03 May 2003

03 May 2003 to 05 May 2007

05 May 2007 to 01 May 2010

01 May 2010 to 16 Mar 2013

16 Mar 2013 to 03 Mar 2016

03 Mar 2016